Trailer unavailable

Series · 2015 – 2017 · Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt

★7.9 2015 – 2017 1 Season TV-MA

Federation troops and Zeon forces carry out a fierce battle in the Thunderbolt Sector in what was once Side 4 "Mua". The Thunderbolt Sector is a shoal zone composed of the debris of destroyed space colonies, named for the electrical discharges from the metal debris. MS pilot Io Flemming is among the Federation soldiers who are dispatched to the area, where Zeon sniper Daryl Lorenz awaits them on the battlefield.

Seasons & episodes

1 season · 8 episodes

Chapter 1

Episode 01

Chapter 1

Dec 25, 2015 · 18 min

The Universal Century began with mankind moving its burgeoning population into outer space. In U.C. 0079, the colonies furthest from the Earth, Side 3, proclaim themselves the Principality of Zeon and declared independence from the Earth Federation government. War was waged. Now, nearly a year has passed since that war broke out. In a debris cluster known as the Thunderbolt sector, the remains of many space colonies and battleships destroyed by the war circle. Here, a violent struggle has played by the Zeon Forces that seized control of the sector and the Federation Forces whose mission is to regain it…

Chapter 2

Episode 02

Chapter 2

Feb 12, 2016 · 18 min

During the Full Armor Gundam's second sortie in the Thunderbolt Sector, Io once again confronts Daryl. Daryl narrowly escapes after throwing a Cracker grenade at the Gundam, but he loses his left hand in the process. As the Living Dead Division is desperate to hasten the Reuse P. Device project to combat the Gundam, Daryl has his right hand amputated so that his body will have full control of the experimental Psycho Zaku.

Chapter 3

Episode 03

Chapter 3

Mar 18, 2016 · 18 min

The Moore Brotherhood receives reinforcements from the Earth Federation, but the new mobile suit pilots are young teenagers, much to Io's chagrin. Feeling the pressure of the war, Claudia resorts to drugs before Io snaps her out of an overdose. Io leads the young cadets to break through the Living Dead Division's final defenses, but the battle becomes a massacre due to the young pilots' inexperience.

Chapter 4

Episode 04

Chapter 4

Apr 22, 2016 · 18 min

With both sides suffering massive casualties, the Full Armor Gundam engages in a final showdown with the Psycho Zaku. Meanwhile, the surviving members of the Moore Brotherhood board the Dried Fish to take it over, but the remaining members of the Living Dead Division refuse to be taken prisoner and plan to self-destruct the vessel along with everyone on board. The Federation survivors manage to neutralize the Zeon crew and seize the Dried Fish, while Io and Daryl's battle results in heavy damage to both of their mobile suits. A Zeon reinforcement fleet then arrives and captures Io and the Federation survivors while rescuing any remaining Living Dead members.

Chapter 5

Episode 05

Chapter 5

Mar 24, 2017 · 21 min

During the Earth Federation's assault on the Zeon's A Baoa Qu fortress, Io and his comrades escape captivity while several Zeon forces retreat, taking Io's Gundam with them. Eight months after the end of the One Year War, the Federation continues to battle Zeon remnants on Earth. The Federation carrier Spartan enters Earth orbit, but a Musai-class ship launches its Komusai shuttle for a kamikaze run on it. Suddenly, a new Gundam piloted by Io is launched from below and it slices the Komusai in half to save the Spartan.

Chapter 6

Episode 06

Chapter 6

Apr 28, 2017 · 21 min

The South Seas Alliance, a cult faction of the Federation, plots to declare itself independent. Furthermore, it is discovered that they possess the Reuse P. Device technology of Daryl's Psycho Zaku. The Spartan is assigned to track and destroy the Psycho Zaku before the South Seas Alliance can mass-produce the technology. In Antarctica, Bianca's squadron is ambushed by Zeon mobile suits. Io sorties in the Atlas Gundam and dispatches the enemy units before facing a Grublo mobile armor. The battle sends both units far too deep underwater and Io with his equipment lost slowly sinks to the bottom of the sea, but Bianca in her damaged Guncannon Aqua lifts him back to the surface.

Chapter 7

Episode 07

Chapter 7

May 31, 2017 · 21 min

Due to the emotional trauma Karla suffered during the One Year War, her mind has regressed back to that of an adolescent child with the Zeon Remnants now trying to take care of her in hopes of her adult mind to recover. Daryl's Acguy squadron heads to a South Seas Alliance-controlled city in Southeast Asia to retrieve a spy, but their cover is blown and they must fend off against the island's mobile Suits. Meanwhile, the Spartan is confronted by a South Seas Alliance mobile suit Squadron, with Io's former commander and lover Claudia leading them.

Chapter 8

Episode 08

Chapter 8

Jul 14, 2017 · 21 min

As tensions are high between the Spartan and the South Seas Alliance, Daryl's team is also having trouble in their hands finding their way out against a counterattack by the cult group. During the battle, several cultists break into the Spartan while Daryl manages to extract the Zeon spy out of the island. Meanwhile, Io and Bianca storm through the squadron of Dodai YS units to take back Claudia, but they are thwarted by Gouf pilot Chow Ming. Despite the temporary victory, Io learns the truth about who is running the South Seas Alliance.

About the series

Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt poster
Audience score
★ 7.9 /10

based on 25 votes

Synopsis

Federation troops and Zeon forces carry out a fierce battle in the Thunderbolt Sector in what was once Side 4 "Mua". The Thunderbolt Sector is a shoal zone composed of the debris of destroyed space colonies, named for the electrical discharges from the metal debris. MS pilot Io Flemming is among the Federation soldiers who are dispatched to the area, where Zeon sniper Daryl Lorenz awaits them on the battlefield.

Sci-Fi & FantasyAction & AdventureDramaAnimation

Cast

8 principal cast

Yuichi Nakamura

Yuichi Nakamura

Io Flemming (voice)

Ryohei Kimura

Ryohei Kimura

Daryl Lorenz (voice)

Hiroshi Tsuchida

Hiroshi Tsuchida

Sexton J. J.

Toa Yukinari

Toa Yukinari

Peer Claudia

Sayaka Ohara

Sayaka Ohara

Mitchum Karla

Shunsuke Sakuya

Shunsuke Sakuya

Graham

Daisuke Hirakawa

Daisuke Hirakawa

Kaka Cornelius

Mutsumi Sasaki

Mutsumi Sasaki

Burroughs

Where to watch Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt

Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The sci-fi & fantasy has 1 season and 8 total episodes, rated 7.9/10 by 25 viewers.

Frequently asked

How many seasons does Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt have?

Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt has 1 season with 8 episodes in total.

Is Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt still on the air?

Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt has ended and is no longer in production.

When did Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt first air?

Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt first aired on December 25, 2015.

More like this

Similar series

See all →
Spider-Man

Spider-Man

1994

Eureka Seven

Eureka Seven

2005

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Neon Genesis Evangelion

1995

The Wallflower

The Wallflower

2006

Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters

Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters

2000

Cinderella Again

Cinderella Again

2022

Run Fast! Ruben Kaiser

Run Fast! Ruben Kaiser

1977

Manga of Great Personalities

Manga of Great Personalities

1977

Black Jack

Black Jack

1993

DearS

DearS

2004

Uncle from Another World

Uncle from Another World

2022

Magia Record: Puella Magi Madoka Magica Side Story

Magia Record: Puella Magi Madoka Magica Side Story

2020

GATE SEASON2 自衛隊 彼の海にて、斯く戦えり

—

Toward the Terra

Toward the Terra

2007

Wangan Midnight

Wangan Midnight

2007

Haguregumo

Haguregumo

1978

Your Forma

Your Forma

2025

Diary of Our Days at the Breakwater

Diary of Our Days at the Breakwater

2020

Wandering Witch: The Journey of Elaina

Wandering Witch: The Journey of Elaina

2020

Elegy for the Henchmen: Fist of the North Star

Elegy for the Henchmen: Fist of the North Star

2026