Watch trailer

Series · 2008 · Action & Adventure

The Spectacular Spider-Man

Living on the edge, fighting crime, spinning webs.

★8.6 2008 2 Seasons Stan Lee TV-MA

Having spent the summer engaging common criminals with his new-found powers, not so typical 16-year-old Peter Parker must conceal his secret identity and battle super-villains in the real world as he enters his junior year of high school.

Seasons & episodes

2 seasons · 26 episodes

Survival of the Fittest

Episode 01

Survival of the Fittest

Mar 8, 2008 · 22 min

While being pursued by the Enforcers, Spider-Man has to protect Norman Osborn from the vengeful supervillain Vulture.

Interactions

Episode 02

Interactions

Mar 8, 2008 · 22 min

When a lab accident transforms Max Dillon into supervillain Electro, he demands that Dr. Martha Connors find a cure as Spider-Man works to stop him.

Natural Selection

Episode 03

Natural Selection

Mar 15, 2008 · 22 min

When. Dr. Curt Connors' attempt to regenerate a new arm accidentally transforms him into the Lizard, Peter, Martha, Eddie and Gwen search for a cure.

Market Forces

Episode 04

Market Forces

Mar 22, 2008 · 22 min

Following orders from Tombstone, Hammerhead hires Montana to steal a high-tech suit and, as the Shocker, destroy Spider-Man.

Competition

Episode 05

Competition

Mar 29, 2008 · 22 min

As Peter Parker and Harry Osborn try out for the football team, Spider-Man must face convict Flint Marko, newly transformed into the Sandman in order to destroy Spider-Man.

The Invisible Hand

Episode 06

The Invisible Hand

Apr 12, 2008 · 22 min

As Otto creates the Rhino as a new distraction for Spider-Man, Peter takes Aunt May's advice and asks Mary Jane Watson to the high school prom.

Catalysts

Episode 07

Catalysts

Apr 26, 2008 · 22 min

Peter and Mary Jane are a hit at the Fall Formal. Meanwhile, the Green Goblin's attack on Lincoln's dinner party requires Spider-Man's intervention.

Reaction

Episode 08

Reaction

May 3, 2008 · 22 min

When the Green Goblin fuses Otto's robotic arms to his body, the newly created Doctor Octopus must find a new power source as Spider-Man pursues him.

The Uncertainty Principle

Episode 09

The Uncertainty Principle

May 10, 2008 · 22 min

Spider-Man faces off against the Green Goblin and Tombstone. Elsewhere, Col. John Jameson attempts to land a damaged space shuttle.

Persona

Episode 10

Persona

May 17, 2008 · 22 min

Disguised as Spider-Man, the Chameleon embarks on a crime spree that can only be stopped by Spidey and the Black Cat -- together.

Group Therapy

Episode 11

Group Therapy

May 31, 2008 · 22 min

When the Sinister Six escape from prison with plans to take down Spider-Man, they nearly succeed. But Peter wakes up with no memory of the battle.

Intervention

Episode 12

Intervention

Jun 7, 2008 · 22 min

As he struggles with the alien symbiote, Spider-Man's origins are revealed.

Nature vs. Nurture

Episode 13

Nature vs. Nurture

Jun 14, 2008 · 22 min

Venom -- the merged entity consisting of Eddie Brock and the symbiote -- attacks Spider-Man through the people he loves most.

About the series

The Spectacular Spider-Man poster
Audience score
★ 8.6 /10

based on 948 votes

Synopsis

Having spent the summer engaging common criminals with his new-found powers, not so typical 16-year-old Peter Parker must conceal his secret identity and battle super-villains in the real world as he enters his junior year of high school.

Action & AdventureAnimationKidsFamily

Cast

1 principal cast

Josh Keaton

Josh Keaton

Peter Parker / Spider Man (voice)

Where to watch The Spectacular Spider-Man

The Spectacular Spider-Man is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The action & adventure from Stan Lee, Steve Ditko has 2 seasons and 26 total episodes, rated 8.6/10 by 948 viewers.

Frequently asked

How many seasons does The Spectacular Spider-Man have?

The Spectacular Spider-Man has 2 seasons with 26 episodes in total.

Is The Spectacular Spider-Man still on the air?

The current status of The Spectacular Spider-Man is: Canceled.

What network airs The Spectacular Spider-Man?

The Spectacular Spider-Man airs on Disney XD, The CW.

When did The Spectacular Spider-Man first air?

The Spectacular Spider-Man first aired on March 8, 2008.

More like this

Similar series

See all →
Ultraman Neos

Ultraman Neos

2000

Taina and the Amazon's Guardians

Taina and the Amazon's Guardians

2018

Super Android Metalder

Super Android Metalder

1987

Megabeast Investigator Juspion

Megabeast Investigator Juspion

1985

Untalkative Bunny

Untalkative Bunny

2001

StarBeam

StarBeam

2020

Hollywood Arts

Hollywood Arts

2026

The Ultraman

The Ultraman

1979

The Courtship of Eddie's Father

The Courtship of Eddie's Father

1969

Well, Just You Wait!

Well, Just You Wait!

1969

Felix the Cat

Felix the Cat

1958

His and Her Circumstances

His and Her Circumstances

1998

Mega Babies

Mega Babies

1999

J.A.K.Q. Dengekitai

J.A.K.Q. Dengekitai

1977

Yosuga no Sora

Yosuga no Sora

2010

Ultraman Orb

Ultraman Orb

2016

Seitokai Yakuindomo

Seitokai Yakuindomo

2010

Nightlark

2016

The Incredible Hulk

The Incredible Hulk

1996

Painkiller Jane

Painkiller Jane

2007