Trailer unavailable

Series · 1979 · Drama

The Scarlet Letter

Branded for Adultery - with the scarlet letter!

★4.5 1979 1 Season TV-MA

The Scarlet Letter is a 1979 miniseries based on the novel of the same name that aired on WGBH from March 3, 1979 to March 24, 1979. The series is four episodes long, 60 minutes each. Part 2 won the 1979 Emmy Award for Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Limited Series or Special for film editors Ken Denisoff, Janet McFadden, and Tucker Wiard. In 1979, when most literary programs were being produced in the United Kingdom, Boston public television station WGBH decided to produce a homegrown literary classic of its own. The result is this epic version of Nathaniel Hawthorne's enduring novel of Puritan America in search of its soul. Hester Prynne overcomes the stigma of adultery to emerge as the first great heroine in American literature. Hawthorne's themes, the nature of sin, social hypocrisy, and community repression, still reverberate through American society. Meg Foster brings a quiet strength to the role of Hester, the adulteress condemned to wear a scarlet "A" for the rest of her life. As her partner in crime, the Reverend Arthur Dimmesdale, John Heard writhes in private torment most convincingly. Kevin Conway completes this grim triangle as the mysterious, maleficent Roger Chillingworth. The costumes and scenery are simple, so as not to detract from the dialogue as each character grapples with the meaning of sin, forgiveness, and redemption.

Seasons & episodes

1 season · 4 episodes

About the series

The Scarlet Letter poster
Audience score
★ 4.5 /10

based on 8 votes

Synopsis

The Scarlet Letter is a 1979 miniseries based on the novel of the same name that aired on WGBH from March 3, 1979 to March 24, 1979. The series is four episodes long, 60 minutes each. Part 2 won the 1979 Emmy Award for Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Limited Series or Special for film editors Ken Denisoff, Janet McFadden, and Tucker Wiard. In 1979, when most literary programs were being produced in the United Kingdom, Boston public television station WGBH decided to produce a homegrown literary classic of its own. The result is this epic version of Nathaniel Hawthorne's enduring novel of Puritan America in search of its soul. Hester Prynne overcomes the stigma of adultery to emerge as the first great heroine in American literature. Hawthorne's themes, the nature of sin, social hypocrisy, and community repression, still reverberate through American society. Meg Foster brings a quiet strength to the role of Hester, the adulteress condemned to wear a scarlet "A" for the rest of her life. As her partner in crime, the Reverend Arthur Dimmesdale, John Heard writhes in private torment most convincingly. Kevin Conway completes this grim triangle as the mysterious, maleficent Roger Chillingworth. The costumes and scenery are simple, so as not to detract from the dialogue as each character grapples with the meaning of sin, forgiveness, and redemption.

Drama

Cast

8 principal cast

Meg Foster

Meg Foster

Hester Prynne

John Heard

John Heard

Arthur Dimmesdale

Kevin Conway

Kevin Conway

Roger Chillingworth

Josef Sommer

Josef Sommer

Nathaniel Hawthorne

Penelope Allen

Penelope Allen

Mistress Hibbins

George Martin

George Martin

Mister Wilson

Clarence Felder

Town Beadle

Elisa Erali

Pearl

Where to watch The Scarlet Letter

The Scarlet Letter is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The drama has 1 season and 4 total episodes, rated 4.5/10 by 8 viewers.

Frequently asked

How many seasons does The Scarlet Letter have?

The Scarlet Letter has 1 season with 4 episodes in total.

Is The Scarlet Letter still on the air?

The Scarlet Letter has ended and is no longer in production.

What network airs The Scarlet Letter?

The Scarlet Letter airs on PBS.

When did The Scarlet Letter first air?

The Scarlet Letter first aired on March 3, 1979.

More like this

Similar series

See all →
Maneater

Maneater

2009

Suddenly This Summer

Suddenly This Summer

2018

Planet of the Apes

Planet of the Apes

1974

Too Close

Too Close

2021

The Flight Attendant

The Flight Attendant

2020

Brave New World

Brave New World

2020

Cry Wolf

Cry Wolf

2024

O Direito de Nascer

1978

Nursing Aide at Your Side

Nursing Aide at Your Side

2024

Perfect Propose

Perfect Propose

2024

The View from Daniel Pike

The View from Daniel Pike

1971

Tamayura

Tamayura

1965

The Jazz Age

1968

Umiliati e offesi

Umiliati e offesi

1958

Act of Will

Act of Will

1989

Fatal Vision

Fatal Vision

1984

Love Alert

Love Alert

2025

Partner

Partner

2009

The Girl Who Killed Her Parents - The Series

The Girl Who Killed Her Parents - The Series

2024

G.B.H.

G.B.H.

1991