Watch trailer

Series · 2023 · Animation

Tearmoon Empire

★7.1 2023 1 Season TV-MA

After a rebellion overthrows the Tearmoon Empire, Princess Mia meets her demise by guillotine at just 20 years old. She awakens eight years in the past, given a second chance at life. Haunted by her memory of the guillotine, the princess sets out to rebuild the empire and prevent a return to fate. Can the selfish princess learn to be a selfless leader, even though she’s trying to save herself?

Seasons & episodes

1 season · 12 episodes

The Princess Starting From the Chopping Block

Episode 01

The Princess Starting From the Chopping Block

Oct 8, 2023 · 24 min

The Tearmoon Empire is ravaged by revolution; its imperial family deposed, imprisoned, and executed. After years of squalid imprisonment, Princess Mia meets her fate at the guillotine. She reawakens in her twelve-year-old body with a mysterious journal.

Princess Mia Displays Her Smug Face

Episode 02

Princess Mia Displays Her Smug Face

Oct 15, 2023 · 24 min

Seeking desperately to avoid a gruesome fate, Mia begins seeking allies to help her alleviate the problems that tear the empire apart in the future. To do so, she seeks out a dour four-eyed nerd mentioned in the mysterious journal.

Princess Mia Sows Seeds

Episode 03

Princess Mia Sows Seeds

Oct 22, 2023 · 24 min

Princess Mia has arrived at the prestigious Saint Noel Academy. Still desperate to avoid the guillotine, she decides to avoid individuals that might contribute to that fate. However, her reputation precedes her, piquing the curiosity of her peers.

Shall We Dance?

Episode 04

Shall We Dance?

Oct 29, 2023 · 24 min

The ball is upon her, and Princess Mia's preparations have gone swimmingly. However, her dress and makeup unexpectedly being ruined completely throws off her plans. One of the nobles falls victim to an imperial kidnapping plot.

Princess Mia Swoons

Episode 05

Princess Mia Swoons

Nov 5, 2023 · 24 min

Ever vigilant to find new means of self-preservation, Princess Mia joins the equestrian club. As the academy's sword fighting tournament approaches, Mia finds herself wrapped up in a student tradition. She needs all the help she can get with it.

The Sword Fighting Tournament: Prince Abel's Fight

Episode 06

The Sword Fighting Tournament: Prince Abel's Fight

Nov 12, 2023 · 24 min

Keithwood rushes to prevent Mia, Chloe, Tiona, and their attendants from ruining lunch with their blatant incompetence. Then, as the tournament approaches, Prince Abel finds himself facing opponents he's desperate to overcome to prove his worth.

Princess Mia Sees Clearly

Episode 07

Princess Mia Sees Clearly

Nov 19, 2023 · 24 min

Back home during a school break, Mia refocuses her efforts on the Tearmoon Empire's issues within its borders. She uses her school connections to procure resources and does everything in her power to avoid an upcoming conflict.

Princess Mia Grins Slyly

Episode 08

Princess Mia Grins Slyly

Nov 26, 2023 · 24 min

Princess Mia returns to the forest with Dion to recover her hairpin and finds herself thrust into negotiations with the chief of the Lulus. Afterwards, she takes steps to properly secure the support of the Ruldovon family.

Princess Mia's (Love-Focused) Choice

Episode 09

Princess Mia's (Love-Focused) Choice

Dec 3, 2023 · 24 min

Princess Mia's excitement to be back at Saint Noel Academy is cut short when word of a revolution in the Kingdom of Remno reaches her and her classmates. Concerned for Prince Abel, Mia and her friends plan to sneak into Remno to look for him.

Princess Mia Is Kidnapped!

Episode 10

Princess Mia Is Kidnapped!

Dec 10, 2023 · 24 min

As Princess Mia and Prince Sion move to rendezvous with their friends, Mia is kidnapped and separated from her last ally. While in revolutionary custody, she'll find a new ally and learn that things may not be as they seem with Remno's rebels.

A Reunion, a Duel, and...

Episode 11

A Reunion, a Duel, and...

Dec 17, 2023 · 24 min

Mia and Sion finally reunite with Prince Abel. However, the circumstances are far from happy as Sion quickly challenges Abel to a duel for his loyalty to an oppressive royal authority! Will Mia's pleas be enough to prevent bloodshed?

To Keep What Was Preciously Grown From Withering

Episode 12

To Keep What Was Preciously Grown From Withering

Dec 24, 2023 · 24 min

Keithwood reveals that the Wind Crows are to blame for the unrest in Remno. Everyone assesses the situation and assaults the location where Count Dasayev Donovan is being held. The growth and faults of those present are tested in a final confrontation.

About the series

Tearmoon Empire poster
Audience score
★ 7.1 /10

based on 29 votes

Synopsis

After a rebellion overthrows the Tearmoon Empire, Princess Mia meets her demise by guillotine at just 20 years old. She awakens eight years in the past, given a second chance at life. Haunted by her memory of the guillotine, the princess sets out to rebuild the empire and prevent a return to fate. Can the selfish princess learn to be a selfless leader, even though she’s trying to save herself?

AnimationComedyDramaSci-Fi & Fantasy

Cast

2 principal cast

Sumire Uesaka

Sumire Uesaka

Mia Luna Tearmoon (voice)

Tomori Kusunoki

Tomori Kusunoki

Anne Littstein (voice)

Where to watch Tearmoon Empire

Tearmoon Empire is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The animation has 1 season and 12 total episodes, rated 7.1/10 by 29 viewers.

Frequently asked

How many seasons does Tearmoon Empire have?

Tearmoon Empire has 1 season with 12 episodes in total.

Is Tearmoon Empire still on the air?

Tearmoon Empire has ended and is no longer in production.

What network airs Tearmoon Empire?

Tearmoon Empire airs on TOKYO MX, BS11.

When did Tearmoon Empire first air?

Tearmoon Empire first aired on October 8, 2023.

More like this

Similar series

See all →
The Fridge

The Fridge

2025

Geisha Luo Xi

Geisha Luo Xi

2020

Angry Wind

Angry Wind

2025

Robot Girls NEO

Robot Girls NEO

2018

A Day Before Us

A Day Before Us

2018

Daa! Daa! Daa! UFO Baby

Daa! Daa! Daa! UFO Baby

2000

Gal & Dino

Gal & Dino

2020

Me and Who

Me and Who

2025

Love Endures Eternally

Love Endures Eternally

2024

KAIJU GIRL CARAMELISE

KAIJU GIRL CARAMELISE

2026

mofusand the animation

mofusand the animation

2025

Avatar: The Last Airbender

Avatar: The Last Airbender

2005

Oh! My Goddess

Oh! My Goddess

1993

Ramen Akaneko

Ramen Akaneko

2024

Am I Actually the Strongest?

Am I Actually the Strongest?

2023

The Gift

The Gift

2026

Star Wish

Star Wish

2025

Pet

Pet

2020

Extremely Inappropriate!

Extremely Inappropriate!

2024

Arcade Gamer Fubuki

Arcade Gamer Fubuki

2002