Trailer unavailable

Series · 1979

Die Lange Strasse

★10.0 1979 1 Season Gerhard Bengsch TV-MA

1949. Grafenberg in Brandenburg shortly before the foundation of the GDR. Here lives Michel Hollmann and works in roadmaking. His purpose in life are his wife Lotte and the two children Gerda and Heinz, for whom he is reconstructing a summerhouse into a “nest”. In Grafenberg, his siblings are living as well: His brother Karl, the mayor, and sister-in-law Edith, who works in a textile factory, with their son Jürgen. Edeltraut, his sister, has married the lamp fabricant Berthold Bennert and leads a well-off life. They as well have a son: Harald. Part of the family are further sister Hanna and brother-in-law Hermann, who is a fisherman on one of the local lakes and conducts a tenacious private war against old Stegewald and his presumptive prince-electoral rights. They are living their lives with their large and small conflicts, with different intentions, and yet remain connected always.

Seasons & episodes

1 season · 5 episodes

About the series

Die Lange Strasse poster
Audience score
★ 10.0 /10

based on 1 votes

Synopsis

1949. Grafenberg in Brandenburg shortly before the foundation of the GDR. Here lives Michel Hollmann and works in roadmaking. His purpose in life are his wife Lotte and the two children Gerda and Heinz, for whom he is reconstructing a summerhouse into a “nest”. In Grafenberg, his siblings are living as well: His brother Karl, the mayor, and sister-in-law Edith, who works in a textile factory, with their son Jürgen. Edeltraut, his sister, has married the lamp fabricant Berthold Bennert and leads a well-off life. They as well have a son: Harald. Part of the family are further sister Hanna and brother-in-law Hermann, who is a fisherman on one of the local lakes and conducts a tenacious private war against old Stegewald and his presumptive prince-electoral rights. They are living their lives with their large and small conflicts, with different intentions, and yet remain connected always.

Cast

8 principal cast

Alfred Müller

Alfred Müller

Michel Hollmann

Walfriede Schmitt

Walfriede Schmitt

Lotte Hollmann

Regine Heintze

Regine Heintze

Tochter Gerda als Erwachsene

Birgit Raatz

Tochter Gerda als Kind

Detlef Gieß

Detlef Gieß

Heinz, ihr Sohn

Günter Naumann

Günter Naumann

Karl Hollmann

Heide Kipp

Heide Kipp

Edith

Walter Plathe

Walter Plathe

Jürgen

Where to watch Die Lange Strasse

Die Lange Strasse is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The series from Gerhard Bengsch has 1 season and 5 total episodes, rated 10.0/10 by 1 viewers.

Frequently asked

How many seasons does Die Lange Strasse have?

Die Lange Strasse has 1 season with 5 episodes in total.

Is Die Lange Strasse still on the air?

Die Lange Strasse has ended and is no longer in production.

What network airs Die Lange Strasse?

Die Lange Strasse airs on DDR-F1.

When did Die Lange Strasse first air?

Die Lange Strasse first aired on September 7, 1979.

More like this

Similar series

See all →
Fridolin

Fridolin

1987

Sedwitz

Sedwitz

2015

Secrets, Lies, and DNA Ties

Secrets, Lies, and DNA Ties

2023

J'ai la mémoire qui tourne

J'ai la mémoire qui tourne

2009

Sandy & Junior: A História

Sandy & Junior: A História

2020

In the best families

In the best families

2019

行走的鸡毛掸子

行走的鸡毛掸子

2006

Royal Mob

Royal Mob

2022

Horace and Pete

Horace and Pete

2016

Café Wernicke

Café Wernicke

1980

Ghosts from Outside

Ghosts from Outside

1987

The Bequeathed

The Bequeathed

2024

Al Fondo Hay Sitio

Al Fondo Hay Sitio

2009

My Grandparents' War

My Grandparents' War

2019

Sky for Renata

Sky for Renata

2026

Die schwersten Unglücke der DDR

Die schwersten Unglücke der DDR

2016

The Maple Leaf

The Maple Leaf

1971

Exile

Exile

2011

The Half Brother

The Half Brother

2013

Substitute Husband

Substitute Husband

2022