Trailer unavailable

Film · 1958 · Horror

Blood of the Vampire

Nothing Like It This Side of Hell!

★5.8 1958 1h 27m Henry Cass PG-13

A man and wife are terrorized by Mad Scientist Dr. Callistratus who was executed but has returned to life with a heart transplant. Along with his crippled assistant Carl, the 'anemic' Mad Scientist, believed to be a vampire, conducts blood deficiency research on the inmates of a prison hospital for the criminally insane to sustain his return to life.

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

Blood of the Vampire poster
Audience score
★ 5.8 /10

based on 42 votes

Synopsis

A man and wife are terrorized by Mad Scientist Dr. Callistratus who was executed but has returned to life with a heart transplant. Along with his crippled assistant Carl, the 'anemic' Mad Scientist, believed to be a vampire, conducts blood deficiency research on the inmates of a prison hospital for the criminally insane to sustain his return to life.

HorrorScience Fiction

Cast

8 principal cast

Donald Wolfit

Donald Wolfit

Doctor Callistratus

Vincent Ball

Vincent Ball

Dr. John Pierre

Barbara Shelley

Barbara Shelley

Madeleine Duval

Victor Maddern

Victor Maddern

Carl

William Devlin

Kurt Urach

Andrew Faulds

Andrew Faulds

Chief Guard Wetzler

John Le Mesurier

John Le Mesurier

Chief Justice

Bryan Coleman

Bryan Coleman

Monsieur Auron

Where to watch Blood of the Vampire

Blood of the Vampire (1958) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 1h 27m horror directed by Henry Cass is rated 5.8/10 by 42 viewers.

Frequently asked

When was Blood of the Vampire released?

Blood of the Vampire was released on August 25, 1958.

Who directed Blood of the Vampire?

Blood of the Vampire was directed by Henry Cass.

How long is Blood of the Vampire?

Blood of the Vampire has a runtime of 87 minutes (1h 27m).

What genre is Blood of the Vampire?

Blood of the Vampire is categorized as Horror, Science Fiction.

More like this

Similar films

See all →
Scanners

Scanners

1981

Dampyr

Dampyr

2022

Paycheck

Paycheck

2003

Lake Placid

Lake Placid

1999

Phantoms

Phantoms

1998

Spy Kids 2: The Island of Lost Dreams

Spy Kids 2: The Island of Lost Dreams

2002

Vampire Hunter D

Vampire Hunter D

1985

My Ambition

My Ambition

2006

No More God in Doctor

No More God in Doctor

2020

The Brain-Stealers

The Brain-Stealers

1968

Fantastic Four

Fantastic Four

2005

Vampires

Vampires

1998

The Saint

The Saint

1997

Flubber

Flubber

1997

Bloodsuckers

Bloodsuckers

2005

I'll Follow You Down

I'll Follow You Down

2013

Twelve Monkeys

Twelve Monkeys

1995

Total Force

Total Force

1996

Vampire

Vampire

1979

Metropolis

Metropolis

1927