Watch trailer

Film · 1996 · Drama

Temptress Moon

What the heart hides, the moon reveals.

★6.7 1996 2h 10m Chen Kaige PG-13

Set in the decadent 1920s, Temptress Moon tells the very complicated story of a wealthy family living on the outskirts of Shanghai. Their youngest daughter, Ruyi, is brought up as a servant to her opium-addicted father and brother. Meanwhile, her brother-in-law Zhongliang has a successful, if illegal, career seducing and blackmailing married women in the city. When he comes to Ruyi's home the two fall in love, and trouble ensues.

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

Temptress Moon poster
Audience score
★ 6.7 /10

based on 39 votes

Synopsis

Set in the decadent 1920s, Temptress Moon tells the very complicated story of a wealthy family living on the outskirts of Shanghai. Their youngest daughter, Ruyi, is brought up as a servant to her opium-addicted father and brother. Meanwhile, her brother-in-law Zhongliang has a successful, if illegal, career seducing and blackmailing married women in the city. When he comes to Ruyi's home the two fall in love, and trouble ensues.

DramaRomance

Cast

8 principal cast

Leslie Cheung Kwok-wing

Leslie Cheung Kwok-wing

Yu Zhongliang

Gong Li

Gong Li

Pang Ruyi

Kevin Lin

Kevin Lin

Pang Duanwu

He Saifei

He Saifei

Yu Xiuyi

Chang Shih

Chang Shih

Li Niangjiu

Liankun Lin

Liankun Lin

Pang An

Ko Hsiang-Ting

Ko Hsiang-Ting

Elder Qi

Jie Zhou

Jie Zhou

The Woman of Zephyr Lane

Where to watch Temptress Moon

Temptress Moon (1996) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 2h 10m drama directed by Chen Kaige is rated 6.7/10 by 39 viewers.

Frequently asked

When was Temptress Moon released?

Temptress Moon was released on May 9, 1996.

Who directed Temptress Moon?

Temptress Moon was directed by Chen Kaige.

How long is Temptress Moon?

Temptress Moon has a runtime of 130 minutes (2h 10m).

What genre is Temptress Moon?

Temptress Moon is categorized as Drama, Romance.

More like this

Similar films

See all →
A Guy Thing

A Guy Thing

2003

The Good Girl

The Good Girl

2002

Lolita

Lolita

1997

Verführung auf der Schulbank

Verführung auf der Schulbank

1979

The Cotton Club

The Cotton Club

1984

Love Affair

1980

Code 46

Code 46

2003

The Secret Call

The Secret Call

1931

A Diary of a Murderess

A Diary of a Murderess

1975

The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

1948

Anarchist from Colony

Anarchist from Colony

2017

The Lover

The Lover

1992

The Ref

The Ref

1994

The Hyena

The Hyena

1997

Another Man's Garden

2007

Heist

Heist

2001

The Godfather Part II

The Godfather Part II

1974

Zatoichi

Zatoichi

2003

Wild Things

Wild Things

1998

The Tin Drum

The Tin Drum

1979