Trailer unavailable

Film · 1913 · Western

Broken Ways

★0.0 1913 22m D.W. Griffith PG-13

In this story the young wife concerned is called upon to solve a rather momentous question. After separating from her husband, whom she has discovered to be a brute and a criminal, she is about to give herself to another man, believing her husband dead, when he appears before her fleeing from justice. Shall she deliver him to the law or surrender to his claims? She yields in one instance, but not in the other. Then justice intervenes.

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

Broken Ways poster
Audience score
★ 0.0 /10

based on — votes

Synopsis

In this story the young wife concerned is called upon to solve a rather momentous question. After separating from her husband, whom she has discovered to be a brute and a criminal, she is about to give herself to another man, believing her husband dead, when he appears before her fleeing from justice. Shall she deliver him to the law or surrender to his claims? She yields in one instance, but not in the other. Then justice intervenes.

Western

Cast

8 principal cast

Henry B. Walthall

Henry B. Walthall

The Road Agent

Blanche Sweet

Blanche Sweet

The Road Agent's Wife

Harry Carey

Harry Carey

The Sheriff

Charles Gorman

Holt-Up Victim

Frank Opperman

Frank Opperman

Road Agent's Gang Member

Joseph McDermott

Road Agent's Gang Member

Dorothy Gish

Dorothy Gish

In Telegraph Office (uncredited)

Mae Marsh

Mae Marsh

Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)

Where to watch Broken Ways

Broken Ways (1913) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 22m western directed by D.W. Griffith is rated 0.0/10 by — viewers.

Frequently asked

When was Broken Ways released?

Broken Ways was released on March 8, 1913.

Who directed Broken Ways?

Broken Ways was directed by D.W. Griffith.

How long is Broken Ways?

Broken Ways has a runtime of 22 minutes.

What genre is Broken Ways?

Broken Ways is categorized as Western.

More like this

Similar films

See all →
With Water Guns Blazing

With Water Guns Blazing

2025

The Lone Rider

The Lone Rider

1934

Marty: A Wild West Neverland

Marty: A Wild West Neverland

2016

Letter From Sally

Letter From Sally

2024

The Great Train Robbery

The Great Train Robbery

1903

The Good Bad-Man

The Good Bad-Man

1916

Dawn of Vengeance

Dawn of Vengeance

2026

Western

1989

The Troubled Troubadour

The Troubled Troubadour

2017

Death Drive

Death Drive

2025

The Request

The Request

2018

Looking for Trouble

Looking for Trouble

1926

All In (Original Short film)

All In (Original Short film)

2022

Desert Dog

Desert Dog

2020

The Hell Cat

The Hell Cat

1918

America: Outlawed

America: Outlawed

2007

The Patriot

The Patriot

1916

Leave It to Susan

Leave It to Susan

1919

Susannah's Lesson

Susannah's Lesson

2015

Lightning Bryce

Lightning Bryce

1919