Trailer unavailable

Film · 1966 · Documentary

Never a Backward Step

★9.0 1966 57m Donald Brittain PG-13

This feature documentary is a profile of Canadian press tycoon Roy Thomson, whose single-minded attention to business brought him riches, power, and even a baronetcy in England. A native of Timmins, Ontario, Thomson had a tremendous career as publisher, television magnate, financier, and owner of many newspapers, including leading London dailies. The film is a frank study of an equally frank man.

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

Never a Backward Step poster
Audience score
★ 9.0 /10

based on 1 votes

Synopsis

This feature documentary is a profile of Canadian press tycoon Roy Thomson, whose single-minded attention to business brought him riches, power, and even a baronetcy in England. A native of Timmins, Ontario, Thomson had a tremendous career as publisher, television magnate, financier, and owner of many newspapers, including leading London dailies. The film is a frank study of an equally frank man.

Documentary

Where to watch Never a Backward Step

Never a Backward Step (1966) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 57m documentary directed by Donald Brittain is rated 9.0/10 by 1 viewers.

Frequently asked

When was Never a Backward Step released?

Never a Backward Step was released on January 1, 1966.

Who directed Never a Backward Step?

Never a Backward Step was directed by Donald Brittain.

How long is Never a Backward Step?

Never a Backward Step has a runtime of 57 minutes.

What genre is Never a Backward Step?

Never a Backward Step is categorized as Documentary.

More like this

Similar films

See all →

Két arckép

1965

François Mitterrand, une autre vie possible

François Mitterrand, une autre vie possible

2026

Les dieux de Molenbeek

2019

Celling Out

Celling Out

2004

One Rogue Reporter

One Rogue Reporter

2014

Sankara

Sankara

—

Hell on Wheels

Hell on Wheels

2004

Valomanden

Valomanden

2001

Primary

Primary

1960

Demeure

Demeure

2019

À la hauteur

À la hauteur

2026

J'ai décidé de mourir

J'ai décidé de mourir

2018

Messenger on a White Horse

Messenger on a White Horse

2017

Guerrilla de la Comuniación: uno de cada diez dentistas recomienda chicles con azúcar

2002

Stop for Bud

Stop for Bud

1963

La bande à Fifi : plus besoin d'Alibi

La bande à Fifi : plus besoin d'Alibi

2023

The Last Days With Eliane

The Last Days With Eliane

2024

Les derniers jours d'une icône : Daniel Balavoine

Les derniers jours d'une icône : Daniel Balavoine

2006

Escape

Escape

2023

The Metaphor That Became a Room

The Metaphor That Became a Room

2025