Trailer unavailable

Film · 2013 · Documentary

Shameless Propaganda

★1.0 2013 1h 12m Robert Lower PG-13

This feature documentary examines its own genre, which has often been called Canada's national art form. Released in the year of the NFB's 75th birthday, Shameless Propaganda is filmmaker Robert Lower's take on the boldest and most compelling propaganda effort in our history (1939-1945), in which founding NFB Commissioner John Grierson saw the documentary as a "hammer to shape society". All 500 of the films produced by the NFB until 1945 are distilled here for the essence of their message to Canadians. Using only these films and still photos from that era, Lower recreates the picture of Canada they gave us and looks in it for the Canada we know today. What he finds is by turns enlightening, entertaining, and unexpectedly disturbing.

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

Shameless Propaganda poster
Audience score
★ 1.0 /10

based on 1 votes

Synopsis

This feature documentary examines its own genre, which has often been called Canada's national art form. Released in the year of the NFB's 75th birthday, Shameless Propaganda is filmmaker Robert Lower's take on the boldest and most compelling propaganda effort in our history (1939-1945), in which founding NFB Commissioner John Grierson saw the documentary as a "hammer to shape society". All 500 of the films produced by the NFB until 1945 are distilled here for the essence of their message to Canadians. Using only these films and still photos from that era, Lower recreates the picture of Canada they gave us and looks in it for the Canada we know today. What he finds is by turns enlightening, entertaining, and unexpectedly disturbing.

Documentary

Cast

1 principal cast

Robert Lower

Narrator

Where to watch Shameless Propaganda

Shameless Propaganda (2013) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 1h 12m documentary directed by Robert Lower is rated 1.0/10 by 1 viewers.

Frequently asked

When was Shameless Propaganda released?

Shameless Propaganda was released on July 1, 2013.

Who directed Shameless Propaganda?

Shameless Propaganda was directed by Robert Lower.

How long is Shameless Propaganda?

Shameless Propaganda has a runtime of 72 minutes (1h 12m).

What genre is Shameless Propaganda?

Shameless Propaganda is categorized as Documentary.

More like this

Similar films

See all →
Cameramen at War

Cameramen at War

1943

A Hole In The Head

A Hole In The Head

2017

De Bevrijding van Den Haag

2010

The Valkyrie Legacy

The Valkyrie Legacy

2008

Federico Buffa racconta: i Diavoli di Zonderwater

Federico Buffa racconta: i Diavoli di Zonderwater

2021

Code Name Lucy: Spies Against Nazis

Code Name Lucy: Spies Against Nazis

—

Fascism in Colour

Fascism in Colour

2006

Around the Statue of Liberty - A Walk Through the USA

Around the Statue of Liberty - A Walk Through the USA

1941

France 1939: One Last Summer

France 1939: One Last Summer

2019

The Reckoning: Remembering the Dutch Resistance

The Reckoning: Remembering the Dutch Resistance

2007

Cinecittà, de Mussolini à la Dolce Vita

Cinecittà, de Mussolini à la Dolce Vita

2021

Millions of crosses

Millions of crosses

2025

The Wars of the Roses: A Bloody Crown

The Wars of the Roses: A Bloody Crown

2002

Leegstaand monument

Leegstaand monument

2019

June 1940, the Great Chaos

June 1940, the Great Chaos

2010

Leningrad. Stimmen einer belagerten Stadt

Leningrad. Stimmen einer belagerten Stadt

2024

40 Jours d'errance : La Traversée du Saint-Louis

40 Jours d'errance : La Traversée du Saint-Louis

2020

The Smuggler and Her Charges

The Smuggler and Her Charges

2016

WWII: Saving the Reality

WWII: Saving the Reality

2013

The Auschwitz Trial

The Auschwitz Trial

2013