Trailer unavailable

Film · 2013 · Documentary

Journey to the Safest Place on Earth

★6.8 2013 1h 40m Edgar Hagen PG-13

Over 350,000 tons of highly radioactive waste and spent fuel rods are in temporary storage on site at nuclear power complexes and at intermediate storage sites all over the world. More than 10,000 additional tons join them every year. It is the most dangerous waste man has ever produced. Waste that requires storage in a safe final repository for hundreds of thousands of years. Out of reach of humanity and other living creatures. The question is, where? Together with Swiss-British nuclear physicist Charles McCombie, who has been searching for a safe final storage site for highly radioactive nuclear waste for thirty-five years, director Edgar Hagen investigates the limitations and contradictions involved in this project of global significance. Supporters and opponents of nuclear energy struggle for solutions whilst dogmatic worldviews are assailed by doubt

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

Journey to the Safest Place on Earth poster
Audience score
★ 6.8 /10

based on 4 votes

Synopsis

Over 350,000 tons of highly radioactive waste and spent fuel rods are in temporary storage on site at nuclear power complexes and at intermediate storage sites all over the world. More than 10,000 additional tons join them every year. It is the most dangerous waste man has ever produced. Waste that requires storage in a safe final repository for hundreds of thousands of years. Out of reach of humanity and other living creatures. The question is, where? Together with Swiss-British nuclear physicist Charles McCombie, who has been searching for a safe final storage site for highly radioactive nuclear waste for thirty-five years, director Edgar Hagen investigates the limitations and contradictions involved in this project of global significance. Supporters and opponents of nuclear energy struggle for solutions whilst dogmatic worldviews are assailed by doubt

Documentary

Where to watch Journey to the Safest Place on Earth

Journey to the Safest Place on Earth (2013) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 1h 40m documentary directed by Edgar Hagen is rated 6.8/10 by 4 viewers.

Frequently asked

When was Journey to the Safest Place on Earth released?

Journey to the Safest Place on Earth was released on October 10, 2013.

Who directed Journey to the Safest Place on Earth?

Journey to the Safest Place on Earth was directed by Edgar Hagen.

How long is Journey to the Safest Place on Earth?

Journey to the Safest Place on Earth has a runtime of 100 minutes (1h 40m).

What genre is Journey to the Safest Place on Earth?

Journey to the Safest Place on Earth is categorized as Documentary.

More like this

Similar films

See all →

La conquête du temps libre

1992

L'oasis des mendiants

L'oasis des mendiants

2015

L'usine

L'usine

2006

Raw Beauty

Raw Beauty

2009

Le Secret des Dieux

2010

La moitié de la gloire

1995

La nébuleuse du cœur

La nébuleuse du cœur

2005

Sorelle d'Italia

Sorelle d'Italia

2011

Stella ciao

Stella ciao

2015

Sur les traces des pharaons noirs

Sur les traces des pharaons noirs

2006

Sweeping Addis

2007

System Error

2010

Telling Strings

Telling Strings

2007

Lucie et Maintenant

Lucie et Maintenant

2007

Into Great Silence

Into Great Silence

2005

Max Frisch, Citoyen

Max Frisch, Citoyen

2008

Näkkälä

Näkkälä

2005

Meta-Mecano

Meta-Mecano

1997

Mondes contraires

Mondes contraires

2008

Musikliebe

Musikliebe

2008