Trailer unavailable

Film · 2024 · Documentary

When the West Side Burned

In the wake of the murder of Martin Luther King, chaos erupted on Chicago’s West Side.

★0.0 2024 56m Daniel Andries PG-13

In the wake of the assassination of Martin Luther King in 1968, chaos erupted on Chicago’s West Side. Grief turned into anger as protests, riots, looting, and fires consumed some neighborhoods. Audio-narrated descriptions of key visual elements are available.

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

When the West Side Burned poster
Audience score
★ 0.0 /10

based on — votes

Synopsis

In the wake of the assassination of Martin Luther King in 1968, chaos erupted on Chicago’s West Side. Grief turned into anger as protests, riots, looting, and fires consumed some neighborhoods. Audio-narrated descriptions of key visual elements are available.

DocumentaryHistory

Where to watch When the West Side Burned

When the West Side Burned (2024) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 56m documentary directed by Daniel Andries is rated 0.0/10 by — viewers.

Frequently asked

When was When the West Side Burned released?

When the West Side Burned was released on October 25, 2024.

Who directed When the West Side Burned?

When the West Side Burned was directed by Daniel Andries.

How long is When the West Side Burned?

When the West Side Burned has a runtime of 56 minutes.

What genre is When the West Side Burned?

When the West Side Burned is categorized as Documentary, History.

More like this

Similar films

See all →
Trafalgar Square Riot

Trafalgar Square Riot

1913

The Rise and Fall of the Mail Order Giants

The Rise and Fall of the Mail Order Giants

—

Working Slowly (Radio Alice)

Working Slowly (Radio Alice)

2004

For Twenty Cents A Day

For Twenty Cents A Day

1979

Riot: From Rebellion to Redemption

Riot: From Rebellion to Redemption

2026

Chicago in the Spotlight: A Retrospective with the Cast and Crew

Chicago in the Spotlight: A Retrospective with the Cast and Crew

2014

Fired-Up! “Public Housing is My Home”

—

Riots and Rumours of Riots

Riots and Rumours of Riots

1981

Gothix

Gothix

2023

Share the Care

Share the Care

1941

The Potentiality of Storming Heaven

The Potentiality of Storming Heaven

2009

Day of Rage: How Trump Supporters Took the U.S. Capitol

Day of Rage: How Trump Supporters Took the U.S. Capitol

2021

The Tulsa Lynching of 1921: A Hidden Story

The Tulsa Lynching of 1921: A Hidden Story

2000

The L.A. Riots: 25 Years Later

2017

Revolution of Our Times

Revolution of Our Times

2021

The Antifascists

The Antifascists

2017

House Music: A Cultural Revolution

House Music: A Cultural Revolution

2025

El caracazo

El caracazo

2005

Krawall

1970

Four Hours at the Capitol

Four Hours at the Capitol

2021