Trailer unavailable

Film · 1969 · Documentary

Poem of the Young Hearts

★0.0 1969 55m Hideo Hamada PG-13

An independently produced documentary about growing up as a blind youth in 1960's Japan. It focuses on a group of elementary level students being taught by Mr. Kawai at the Zoshigaya Branch of Tokyo Educational University. Filmed over 12 years, the documentary tracks these student's lives up through their young adulthood. It follows the journey of one student in particular, Kiyoshi Hasegawa, a young boy who eventually learns a passion for music and wants to become a recording artist. Expanded from director Hideo Hamada's documentary short "But We Can Gaze!"

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

Audience score
★ 0.0 /10

based on — votes

Synopsis

An independently produced documentary about growing up as a blind youth in 1960's Japan. It focuses on a group of elementary level students being taught by Mr. Kawai at the Zoshigaya Branch of Tokyo Educational University. Filmed over 12 years, the documentary tracks these student's lives up through their young adulthood. It follows the journey of one student in particular, Kiyoshi Hasegawa, a young boy who eventually learns a passion for music and wants to become a recording artist. Expanded from director Hideo Hamada's documentary short "But We Can Gaze!"

Documentary

Cast

2 principal cast

Kiyoshi Hasegawa

Himself

Hajime Akashi

Narrator

Where to watch Poem of the Young Hearts

Poem of the Young Hearts (1969) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 55m documentary directed by Hideo Hamada is rated 0.0/10 by — viewers.

Frequently asked

When was Poem of the Young Hearts released?

Poem of the Young Hearts was released on January 1, 1969.

Who directed Poem of the Young Hearts?

Poem of the Young Hearts was directed by Hideo Hamada.

How long is Poem of the Young Hearts?

Poem of the Young Hearts has a runtime of 55 minutes.

What genre is Poem of the Young Hearts?

Poem of the Young Hearts is categorized as Documentary.

More like this

Similar films

See all →
Chameleon Street: The Black Film They Could Not Sell

Chameleon Street: The Black Film They Could Not Sell

1991

Général Ishiwara - L'homme qui déclencha la guerre

2012

Shifting Courts

Shifting Courts

—

MEGUMI The Campaign

MEGUMI The Campaign

1989

The Great Happiness Space: Tale of an Osaka Love Thief

The Great Happiness Space: Tale of an Osaka Love Thief

2006

UPFALL

UPFALL

2022

Love is Tinged with Red

Love is Tinged with Red

2010

Battle of Okinawa in Color

Battle of Okinawa in Color

2017

Japans Schneeaffen Hautnah

Japans Schneeaffen Hautnah

2025

Between the Sun and the Sidewalk

Between the Sun and the Sidewalk

2024

Somewhere Between New York and LA

Somewhere Between New York and LA

2020

Lady Samurai

Lady Samurai

2019

Being Japanese

Being Japanese

2021

Follow Me

1969

The Zen Mind

The Zen Mind

2007

Video Game Wars: Japan

Video Game Wars: Japan

2021

Samurai Japan: The Story Behind the WBC Clean Sweep

Samurai Japan: The Story Behind the WBC Clean Sweep

2024

The Thrice-Eternal

The Thrice-Eternal

2026

The Cove

The Cove

2009

ONE OK ROCK with Orchestra Japan Tour 2018

ONE OK ROCK with Orchestra Japan Tour 2018

2019