Watch trailer

Film · 2023 · Documentary

Madulu, the Seaman

★0.0 2023 22m Akley Olton PG-13

A youngster begins to understand the wisdom hidden within legendary whaler-man Tall 12's sea shanty songs in the whaling town of Barrouallie, St. Vincent, a place where men still wrestle with the creatures of the deep for survival. Against a backdrop of cruise-ship tourism and economic colonialism, this lyrical documentary discovers a surprising renewal of interest and hunger to preserve local traditions and cultural knowledge through new interpretations.

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

Madulu, the Seaman poster
Audience score
★ 0.0 /10

based on — votes

Synopsis

A youngster begins to understand the wisdom hidden within legendary whaler-man Tall 12's sea shanty songs in the whaling town of Barrouallie, St. Vincent, a place where men still wrestle with the creatures of the deep for survival. Against a backdrop of cruise-ship tourism and economic colonialism, this lyrical documentary discovers a surprising renewal of interest and hunger to preserve local traditions and cultural knowledge through new interpretations.

Documentary

Where to watch Madulu, the Seaman

Madulu, the Seaman (2023) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 22m documentary directed by Akley Olton is rated 0.0/10 by — viewers.

Frequently asked

When was Madulu, the Seaman released?

Madulu, the Seaman was released on April 27, 2023.

Who directed Madulu, the Seaman?

Madulu, the Seaman was directed by Akley Olton.

How long is Madulu, the Seaman?

Madulu, the Seaman has a runtime of 22 minutes.

What genre is Madulu, the Seaman?

Madulu, the Seaman is categorized as Documentary.

More like this

Similar films

See all →

Samoa i Sisipo

1972

Ordinary Things

Ordinary Things

2001

Comitiva Esperança

Comitiva Esperança

1985

The Charles W Morgan America's Last Wooden Whaling Ship

The Charles W Morgan America's Last Wooden Whaling Ship

—

My Village in Nunavik

My Village in Nunavik

1999

Whale Wash

Whale Wash

2023

The Last Whalers of São Miguel

The Last Whalers of São Miguel

2021

Caixa D'Água: Qui-Lombo é Esse?

Caixa D'Água: Qui-Lombo é Esse?

2012

Uttarakhand, aux sources du Gange

Uttarakhand, aux sources du Gange

2019

Trampa Para Duendes

Trampa Para Duendes

—

Umhlonyana Ka Mimi

2023

The Birth of Saké

The Birth of Saké

2015

Layers of Reed

Layers of Reed

2024

Fools Gambit Morris

Fools Gambit Morris

2023

Bhutan: Following in the Footsteps of Matthieu Ricard

Bhutan: Following in the Footsteps of Matthieu Ricard

2024

Ottery

Ottery

2015

Learning to Cry

Learning to Cry

2025

Seven Days To Sidmouth

Seven Days To Sidmouth

2019

Under the Forest

Under the Forest

2021

The last whale hunters

The last whale hunters

2021