Watch trailer

Film · 1991 · Comedy

The Favour, the Watch and the Very Big Fish

The catch of the day is fresh comedy.

★5.9 1991 1h 29m Ben Lewin PG-13

A farce, Hoskins plays a photographer who specializes in religious pictures who searches for a model for Jesus. He does a favor for a friend and finds himself doing a voice track for a porno movie with Natasha Richardson. Hoskins finds his model for Jesus in Jeff Goldblum and a romantic triangle begins in which Goldblum finds adoring crowds believing him to be Jesus and then begins to believe it himself.

Watch now

6 sources · verified moments ago

01
FrameXTV
Online
02
VSEmbed
Online
03
VidLink
Online
04
VidAPI
Online
05
VidNest
Online
06
Videasy
Online

About the film

The Favour, the Watch and the Very Big Fish poster
Audience score
★ 5.9 /10

based on 24 votes

Synopsis

A farce, Hoskins plays a photographer who specializes in religious pictures who searches for a model for Jesus. He does a favor for a friend and finds himself doing a voice track for a porno movie with Natasha Richardson. Hoskins finds his model for Jesus in Jeff Goldblum and a romantic triangle begins in which Goldblum finds adoring crowds believing him to be Jesus and then begins to believe it himself.

ComedyRomance

Cast

8 principal cast

Bob Hoskins

Bob Hoskins

Louis Aubinard

Jeff Goldblum

Jeff Goldblum

Pianist

Natasha Richardson

Natasha Richardson

Sybil

Michel Blanc

Michel Blanc

Norbert

Jacques Villeret

Jacques Villeret

Lingerie Man

Jean-Pierre Cassel

Jean-Pierre Cassel

Zalman

Angela Pleasence

Angela Pleasence

Louis' Sister

Carlos Kloster

The Archbishop

Where to watch The Favour, the Watch and the Very Big Fish

The Favour, the Watch and the Very Big Fish (1991) is available to stream on Flicksy via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 1h 29m comedy directed by Ben Lewin is rated 5.9/10 by 24 viewers.

Frequently asked

When was The Favour, the Watch and the Very Big Fish released?

The Favour, the Watch and the Very Big Fish was released on May 1, 1991.

Who directed The Favour, the Watch and the Very Big Fish?

The Favour, the Watch and the Very Big Fish was directed by Ben Lewin.

How long is The Favour, the Watch and the Very Big Fish?

The Favour, the Watch and the Very Big Fish has a runtime of 89 minutes (1h 29m).

What genre is The Favour, the Watch and the Very Big Fish?

The Favour, the Watch and the Very Big Fish is categorized as Comedy, Romance.

More like this

Similar films

See all →
That Man from Rio

That Man from Rio

1964

Pornorama

Pornorama

2007

Reflections in a Golden Eye

Reflections in a Golden Eye

1967

O Libertino

O Libertino

1973

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze

1991

Down by Law

Down by Law

1986

The Riot

The Riot

1913

The Front

The Front

1976

The Paper-Man

The Paper-Man

2018

The Quiet Man

The Quiet Man

1952

The Three Musketeers

The Three Musketeers

1973

Twelve Plus One

Twelve Plus One

1969

War of the Buttons

War of the Buttons

1962

Intacto

Intacto

2001

Down with Love

Down with Love

2003

D'Artagnan's Daughter

D'Artagnan's Daughter

1994

Bulletproof Monk

Bulletproof Monk

2003

The Belles of St Trinian's

The Belles of St Trinian's

1954

The Return of the Pink Panther

The Return of the Pink Panther

1975

Miami Supercops

Miami Supercops

1985